No. 23503.
[…] Effective July 20, 2004, the General Assembly rewrote portions of the Ohio Condominium Act, R.C. Chapter 5311. The act now refers to "common areas" as "common elements" and "limited common areas" as "limited common elements." Deer Run's original declaration likewise has been amended to reflect this change in terminology. In addition, the requirement for unanimous approval previously set forth in R.C. 5311.04(D) and quoted above now is found in R.C. 5311.04(E) with slightly different language. As amended, it provides that "the undivided interest in the common elements of each unit as expressed in the original declaration shall not be altered except by an amendment to the declaration unanimously approved * * *." For purposes of our analysis herein, however, we will apply the language of former R.C. 5311.04(D) and use the language of the original declaration and the fifty-ninth amendment as they all existed on November 5, 2003, when the Deer Run Owners' Association filed the fifty-ninth amendment.