No. 35076.
[…] The court articulated that Fairfield did not prove its special defense claiming that the initial loan to Drabkin was usurious. The court stated that although the interest rate of 13 percent on the mortgage note exceeded the legal limit of 12 percent set forth in General Statutes § 37–4, that section, pursuant to General Statutes § 37–9(3), does not apply to mortgages on real property. The court further noted that Fairfield was neither the borrower nor the lender of the note and, therefore, lacked standing to question whether it was usurious.
.Section 37–4 provides: “No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21–44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.” Section 37–9 provides in relevant part: “The provisions of sections 37–4 ... shall not affect ... (3) any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars....”