Nijland v. Dep't of Fin. Prot. & Innovation, Ca
[…] Here, the Court finds-and the parties do not dispute-that Defendant is an arm of the State of California, insofar as, inter alia, it is an agency of California's executive branch charged with the execution of California's laws pertaining to “banks or trust companies or the banking or trust business,” etc. See Cal. Fin. Code § 300(b). As such, absent an unequivocally expressed waiver, Defendant is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. Plaintiff argues that such a waiver is found within Section 815.6 of the CGCA, which states in pertinent part: “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty.” See Pl. Resp. at 2. Plaintiff misreads the import of this language.

It is correct that “California has waived its sovereign immunity for tort actions.” See BV Engineering v. Univ. of California, Los Angeles, 858 F.2d 1394, 1396 (9th Cir. 1988).