Nighbert v. City of St. Louis
[…] The circuit court reviews a contested case by reviewing the record created before the administrative agency. Section 536.140 ; 450 N. Lindbergh Legal Fund, LLC v. City of Creve Coeur , 477 S.W.3d 49, 53 (Mo. App. E.D. 2015). On appeal, we review the agency's decision to determine whether the record in its entirety contains sufficient competent and substantial evidence to support the decision. Ballpark Lofts , 395 S.W.3d at 590.

Because it is a contested case, the Board's decision was subject to section 536.090, which provides in relevant part:

Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and, except in default cases or cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.

The agency's determination of findings is not a separate function from its decision in the case. Rednam v. State Bd. of Registration for Healing Arts , 316 S.W.3d 357, 361 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010). Rather, the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law are an essential part of, and the basis for, its decision. Id.

Section 536.090 requires findings of fact and conclusions of law that enable the circuit court to review the agency's decision on the record to determine whether the decision violates any provision of section 536.140.2. Complete Auto Body & Repair, Inc. v. St. Louis County , 232 S.W.3d 722, 725 (Mo. App. E.D. 2007). Without findings of fact and conclusions of law, this Court has no basis to conduct such a review. Conlon Group, Inc. v. City of St. Louis , 944 S.W.2d 954, 958 (Mo. App. W.D. 1997). For us to conduct a proper judicial review, the agency is required to issue a written decision containing specific findings of fact and conclusions of law about contested issues.