Niggli v. Landrum (In re Niggli)
[…] Finally, Rosemary assigns error to the trial court's conclusion that the BECU loan attachment also operated as a quitclaim deed under RCW 64.04.050. Because our conclusion as to the propriety of any purported waiver or marital agreement is dispositive in this case, we need not reach this challenge. Again, absent express language or conduct that Rosemary waived her interest in the home, specifically under TEDRA as a surviving spouse, even if it was Larry's separate property, a quitclaim deed would not extinguish such an interest in a TEDRA action. The plain language of RCW 11.54.010(2), that "the award may be made from either the community property or separate property of the decedent" establishes that even if she had quitclaimed any community interest in the home to Larry by signing the BECU loan attachment, that alone would not prevent her from seeking an award in lieu of homestead as his surviving spouse.