Niggli v. Landrum (In re Niggli)
[…] Rosemary also provided documentation establishing that she and Larry both signed the 2013 BECU refinancing deed of trust form as "borrowers." This evidence raises a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the home was Larry's separate property at the time of his death. Consequently, the court erred in granting summary judgment on this basis.

Even if the home was Larry's separate property, it may still be used in the calculation of an award in lieu of homestead pursuant to the plain language of the statute. RCW 11.54.010(2) ("The award may be made from either the community property or separate property of the decedent."). The order on summary judgment does not contradict this statutory provision generally, but rather, concludes that Rosemary may not reach Larry's separate property in these circumstances because she waived all rights to it when she signed the BECU loan attachment.