1169 C.D. 2021
[…] O.R., Item Nos. 21, 23. On March 18, 2022, this Court issued an order indicating this appeal may be untimely and Nifas failed to comply with the trial court's order to file a Statement. Order, 3/18/2022. As such, we directed the parties to address these issues in their briefs on the merits. Id.
See Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) ("[A]n appeal . . . . from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.").
In his appeal, Nifas addresses only the merits of his appeal, asserting the trial court improperly sustained Appellees' POs and dismissed his Complaint. Nifas's Br. at 3, 7-12. Nifas fails to address the timeliness issue or his failure to file a Statement.