1:20-cv-01191 (JLR) (OTW)
[…] Id. Because there are factual disputes with regard to whether Plaintiff requested auxiliary services, including use of the VRI, but was refused those services, a reasonable jury may be able to conclude that the Plaza staff acted with “conscious disregard” for Plaintiff's rights, depending on the circumstances of the denials. Although it may be difficult to prevail at trial on punitive damages, the Court will not grant summary judgment to preclude such damages at this time.
V. New York Public Health Law
Under New York Public Health Law § 2801-d(1), “[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit . . . shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation ....” A right or benefit under the statute includes “any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation, where noncompliance by