1:20-cv-01191 (JLR) (OTW)
[…] Id. Recoverable injuries under the statute include both physical and emotional harm to the patient. Id.
Additionally, under § 2801-d(2), if “a patient has been deprived of a right or benefit,” is injured as a result, and there is no “finding that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury to the patient,” the patient is entitled to compensatory damages, which “shall be assessed in an amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury, but in no event less than twenty-five percent of the daily perpatient rate of payment established for the residential health care facility under section