1:20-cv-01191 (JLR) (OTW)
[…] Section 2803-c then enumerates some of the specific rights to which a patient may be deprived, and that may give rise to a suit under the statute. Under Section 2803-c, a facility that provides health related service must “make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the patients who are receiving care in such facilities, and shall treat such patients in accordance with the provisions of such statement.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2803-c(2). The notice of rights that Plaintiff alleges he signed articulates a right to equal access to care and freedom to make independent decisions. Def. 56.1 Counter ¶ 84.