1:20-cv-01191 (JLR) (OTW)
[…] See Def. Br. at 20-22; Def. Opp. at 22-24. Because the Court has concluded that Plaintiff's claims under the RA, ACA, NYCHRL, and NYSHRL may proceed to trial, his claim under § 2801-d with respect to those claims may proceed as well because a “right or benefit” under § 2801-d(1) includes rights created by federal or state statutes.
For the reasons set forth regarding the NYCHRL, the Court also concludes that summary judgment precluding punitive damages under the New York Public Health Law is similarly not appropriate. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-d(2) (“In addition, where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed.”).