Nieves v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosp. Corp.
[…] Petitioner maintains that he properly filed an appeal of his termination with the PRB, in an effort to exhaust his administrative remedies, prior to requesting judicial intervention. Petitioner further asserts that there are factual issues as to petitioner's unjust termination, his probationary status, and his right to appeal his termination to the PRB, to warrant a denial of respondents' motion to dismiss. Discussion Under CPLR §217, "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner". The four-month time period to commence an Article 78 proceeding to review a discharge of a probationary governmental employee begins to run from notice of, or the effective date of the discharge, whichever is later. Matter of De Milio v. Broghard, 55 NY2d 216 (1982); Matter of Levine v.