02 Civ. 9207 (RWS).
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984). Therefore, the Commissioner's interpretation must control.Nieves, 2004 WL 2569488, at *8 n. 13.
Nieves does not dispute that the Commissioner's plausible interpretation of an ambiguous statute is entitled to deference. Rather, Nieves argues that the position advanced on the Commissioner's behalf during the course of the underlying motion is at odds with the interpretation actually adopted by the Social Security Administration (the "SSA"). According to Nieves, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(2), which provides as follows, is dispositive: "In reviewing decisions other than those based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the administrative law judge ["ALJ"] hearing record and any additional evidence it believes is material to an issue being considered."