Nieva-Silvera v. Katz
[…] Finally future medical expenses were awarded in the sum of $5,000,000 over the next 41 years.

Parenthetically, the jury found the following threshold categories were met by plaintiff, pursuant to NY Insurance Law Section 5102(d): Permanent loss of the use of a body, organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body, organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body, function or system. Plaintiff had a cervical spinal fusion and arthroscopic knee surgery. He had no claim for lost wages.

CPLR Section 4404(a) reads in relevant part that: "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court." Moreover, the compelling factor in the court's decision to set aside the verdict is a determination that "the jury could not have reached the verdict on any fair interpretation of the evidence" (see Delgado v. Board of Education, 65 A.D.2d 547, aff'd 48 N.Y.2d 643 [1979]; see also Nolan v.