ANTONIUS A. NIEUWENHUIS, Plaintiff, v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, a Delaware corporation; DOES 1-10, Defendants.
[…] Plaintiff filed his original Complaint on August 3, 2017, and his First Amended Complaint ("FAC") on February 20, 2018. On May 11, 2018, Ford removed the case to federal court based on diversity jurisdiction. Plaintiff moves to remand on the basis that Ford's removal is untimely.
A defendant has two thirty-day windows to remove a state case to federal court. In the first window, the defendant must remove within thirty days after it receives a copy of the initial pleading. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). Critically, "the first thirty-day period for removal in 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) only applies if the case stated by the initial pleading is removable on its face." Harris v. Bankers Life and Cas. Co., 425 F.3d 689, 694 (9th Cir. 2005). "[I]f the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable," then the defendant may remove under the second window. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3); Harris, 425 F.3d at 692. Under this second window, the defendant must remove within thirty days after it receives an amended pleading or some paper "from which it can be ascertained from the face of the document that