The Court will take judicial notice of the public records adduced by Defendants. See Mack v. S. Bay Beer Distribs., 798 F.2d 1279, 1
[…] E. Fifth Cause of Action — Chapter 598D
Plaintiff entered into the present mortgage on June 29, 2004. (ECF No. 7, Ex. C, at 1.) Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.100 was amended in 2007, with an effective date of June 13, 2007. See 2007 Nev. Stat. §§ 2844-46. It is the pre-2007 version of the statute that applies to the present case. That version of statute prohibited a lender from making "a home loan to a borrower based solely upon the equity of the borrower in the home property and without determining that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan from other assets. . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.100 (2006).
The new statute broadens the protection given to consumers by making it actionable when a lender knowingly or intentionally makes "a home loan . . . without determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan." § 598D.100 (2009).