Nieto v. Kezy
[…] We have previously addressed this issue and reached a contrary result. See, e.g., Porter, 773 N.E.2d at 905 ("Even though the assignment of the mortgage from Cityscape to Greenwich was not recorded, and Greenwich is not entitled to notice under the tax sale statutes, Greenwich nevertheless has standing to assert any and all rights of Cityscape as the assignee.").

Moreover, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(a) required that the redemption notice be sent to "the owner and any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property." While Nava does not argue that she was entitled to receive the notices, we note that Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.6(a) allows "[a]ny person owning or having an interest in the tract or real property [to] appear in the proceeding on this petition [for a tax deed]."