Nieto v. Kezy
[…] Code § 6-1.1-25-4.6(a) now provides: "Any person owning or having an interest in the tract or real property may file a written objection to the petition with the court not later than thirty (30) days after the date the petition was filed. If a written objection is timely filed, the court shall conduct a hearing on the objection."

We now address the propriety of Kezy's notices. As noted above, a tax deed may be defeated if "the description of the tract or real property was so imperfect as to fail to describe it with reasonable certainty" or if the "notices required by IC 6-1.1-24-4, and sections 4.5 and 4.6 of this chapter were not in substantial compliance with the manner prescribed in those sections." Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(c)(3) required that the redemption notice contain, among other things, the "description of the tract or real property shown on the certificate of sale." Further, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-22-2(b) provides:

Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(f) now requires the redemption notice to contain "[a] description of the tract or real property shown on the certificate of sale," "[t]he street address, if any, or a common description of the tract or real property," and "[t]he key number or parcel number of the tract or real property."

Real property is sufficiently described for the purpose of conveying title to it when it is sold for the nonpayment of taxes if it is described by: