Nieto v. Kezy
[…] Even though she failed to record her deed, Nava clearly owned the Property and had an interest in the real estate and was entitled to appear in the proceedings. If she was entitled to appear in the proceedings but was not allowed to challenge the propriety of Kezy's actions, Nava's ability to appear in the proceedings would be of no value. Consequently, we conclude that Nava was entitled to challenge the content of Kezy's notices.

Subsequently amended by Pub.L. No. 139-2001, § 16 (eff. July 1, 2001); Pub.L. No. 170-2003, § 11 (eff. July 1, 2003). Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(c) now requires notice to be provided to "(A) the owner of record at the time of the sale; and (B) any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or real property."

Subsequently amended by Pub.L. No. 139-2001, § 17 (eff. July 1, 2001); Pub.L. No. 170-2003, § 12 (eff. July 1, 2003); Pub.L. No. 97-2004, § 23 (eff.Mar. 16, 2004). Ind.