Nieto v. Kezy
[…] We agree.

Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(c)(3) required that the redemption notice contain the same description of the property as that contained in the Certificate of Sale. While the description contained in the Certificate of Sale included the name of the subdivision, Kezy's redemption notice did not contain the name of the subdivision. Moreover, the description did not comply with Ind. Code § 6-1.1-22-2(b)(1) because it did not contain the name of the subdivision and did not comply with Ind. Code § 6-1.1-22-2(b)(2) because it did not contain a description of the property, "including the number of acres, contained in a deed, mortgage, will, or other public record . . ." While minor errors in the description of the Property may be excused as substantial compliance, the description included in Kezy's redemption notice was "so imperfect as to fail to describe it with reasonable certainty."