01-09-2019
[…] Second, petitioners contend that the standards upon which the referee relied in applying ORS 197.360 in remanding the application to the city violated other applicable statutes. Finally, petitioners assert that the referee erred in rejecting their argument that the city had imposed conditions amounting to an unconstitutional taking.
Our scope of review in this proceeding is unusually narrow, as circumscribed by ORS 197.375(8). That statute authorizes this court to review a referee’s ELD decision, but we can reverse or remand only if we find one of the circumstances listed:
"(a) That the decision does not concern an expedited land division as described in ORS 197.360 and the appellant raised this issue in proceedings before the referee;
"(b) That there is a basis to vacate the decision as described in ORS 36.705 (1)(a) to (d) , or a basis for modification or correction of an award as described in ORS 36.710 ; or
"(c) That the decision is unconstitutional."
ORS 197.375(8) (emphasis added).