01-09-2019
[…] "(a) That the decision does not concern an expedited land division as described in ORS 197.360 and the appellant raised this issue in proceedings before the referee;
"(b) That there is a basis to vacate the decision as described in ORS 36.705 (1)(a) to (d) , or a basis for modification or correction of an award as described in ORS 36.710 ; or
"(c) That the decision is unconstitutional."
ORS 197.375(8) (emphasis added).
Paragraph (b) cross-references ORS 36.705(1), a provision of the Uniform Arbitration Act that grants courts authority to vacate arbitrator awards in specified circumstances. ORS 36.705(1) provides, in relevant part:
"Upon petition to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
"(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
"(b) There was:
"(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
"(B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
"(C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;