01-09-2019
[…] However, we understand this argument to be, again, fundamentally about the referee’s choice and application of legal standards. Petitioners challenge the referee’s reliance on, and then subsequent interpretation of ORS 197.200(1) to (2), arguing these errors amounted to a "collateral attack" on their evidence. Thus, petitioners’ evidentiary argument turns on our rejection of the referee’s statutory analysis, which, as we discuss, is beyond our scope of review.
The text of ORS 197.375 itself outlines the legal questions under the referee’s purview. That law authorizes a referee to decide appeals of ELD applications based on allegations
"(A) Of violation of the substantive provisions of the applicable land use regulations;
"(B) Of unconstitutionality of the decision;
"(C) That the application is not eligible for review under ORS 197.360 to 197.380 and should be reviewed as a land use decision or limited land use decision; or