NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (It appears the court meant to reference King, rather than Geller. Geller, together with King and Mele, had served on the restructuring committee that approved the SmartCell technology spin-off, but resigned from the committee in February 6, 2002, before approval of the spin-off by the restructuring committee and the Zantaz board. King and Mele were the special finance committee that investigated and approved the Series E financing transaction.) A ruling on a section 800, subdivision (c) bond motion is not a ruling on the merits of the underlying action and “shall not be a determination of any issue in the action or of the merits thereof.” (§ 800, subd. (d).)
Special litigation committee formation and investigation