April 22, 1986
[…] Opinion
April 22, 1986
Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County, William P. McCooe, J.
David A. Townsend of counsel (Vincent, Berg, Russo Marcigliano, attorneys), for appellant.
William J. Blumenschein for respondent.
The plaintiff-appellant was a Kings Point Merchant Marine Academy cadet and was employed aboard the defendant-respondent's vessel the S.S. Lash Atlantico, from September 29 through November 21, 1981. She was not paid for the period November 11 to November 21, the date of her discharge, and the wages for these 11 days would total $153.78, at a daily rate of $13.98.
46 U.S.C. § 10313 (formerly § 596), provides as follows:
"(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the seaman.
"(g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed."