NIEMIEC v. NCO FINANCIAL SYSTEMS, INC. (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] The common law notion that an assignee takes the rights of the assignor does not apply if a statute changes the common-law rule. Neff v. Capital Acquisitions Mgmt. Co., 352 F.3d 1118, 1121 (7th Cir. 2003) (where regulatory statutes specifically address the circumstances of an assignee's rights and obligations courts do not look to the `normal rule' that an assignee has the duties and rights of the assigning party.)

Niemiec points out that the original creditor's license to assess interest above 21% is "not assignable or transferable" to an unsupervised or unlicensed lender. IC 24-4.5-3-503(6). As noted, Indiana law specifically regulates purchasers of consumer debts, such as NCO Portfolio. IC 24-4.5-3-107 ("Except as otherwise provided, `lender' includes an assignee of the lender's right to payment but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the lender with respect to events occurring before the assignment").

Niemiec argues that while a loan itself may be assigned to an unsupervised or unlicensed lender, the rate must be lowered to comply with the 21% interest cap. Niemiec relies on Walters v. PDI Management Servs., 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19570, at *8 (S.D. Ind.