NIEMIEC v. NCO FINANCIAL SYSTEMS, INC. (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Niemiec contends that NCO Portfolio and NCO Financial violated the Indiana UCCC and FDCPA by attempting to collect 26 percent interest without being licensed under the Indiana UCCC as a "supervised lender".

In support of their motion to dismiss, the defendants first argue that, as the assignee, NCO Portfolio was permitted to charge 26 percent interest, even though it could not legally contract for a loan finance charge exceeding 21 percent interest. As noted above, Indiana Code § 24-4.5-3-201(1) provides that, except for "supervised loans," "a lender [of a consumer loan] may [not] contract for a loan finance charge . . . exceeding twenty-one percent (21%) per year on the unpaid balances of the principal." (emphasis added). As the italicized words indicate, § 24-4.5-3-201(1) only applies to persons who "contract for a loan finance charge[.]" Beneficial, not the defendants herein, contracted for the 26 percent interest rate charged to plaintiff.