Niemeyer v. Brenntag N. Am., Inc. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] Nowhere does CPLR §214-c's language revive Breach of Warranty claims, or any claim of a contractual nature. The plain language of the statute indicates that CPLR §214-c is limited to claims for personal injury and property damage (see CPLR §214-c(2)). Thus, Plaintiff's Breach of Warranty claim is dismissed.

Colgate contends that the Amended Complaint's Seventh Count for Civil Conspiracy and Fraud should be dismissed because they are not properly pled. It also contends that these causes of actions find no factual support in Plaintiff's Initial or Amended Complaint.

CPLR §3016(b) states that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." "To make out a cause of action for fraud, ... 'a party must allege representation of a material existing fact, falsity, scienter, deception and injury" (Megaris Furs, Inc. v. Gimbel Bros., Inc., 172 A.D.2d 209, 568 N.Y.S.2d 581 [1st Dept. 1991] citing Reno v.