Niemeyer v. Brenntag N. Am., Inc. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] Colgate contends that Plaintiff's Breach of Warranty claim is time-barred because Plaintiff failed to assert this claim within UCC §2-725's four-year statute of limitation. Colgate further contends that the Plaintiff cannot revive this claim under the Toxic Tort Revival Statute because warranty claims are based on breach of contract, and not on tort. Thus, Colgate contends that the Toxic Tort Revival statute is not a basis to resurrect Plaintiff's warranty claim.

Plaintiff's claim for Breach of Warranty is time-barred under the UCC §2-725. UCC §2-725 provides that "(1) [a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued ... and (2) [a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge." Plaintiff's answers to interrogatories and deposition do not establish that her Breach of Warranty claim falls within the UCC §2-725's four-year statute of limitations (see Opposition Papers Exh. D and Niemeyer Dep. at 122-123).