July 10, 1980
[…] Opinion
July 10, 1980
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Erie County, RUDOLPH U. JOHNSON, J.
Jaeckle, Fleischmann Mugel (David G. Brock and Jean C. Powers of counsel), for appellant.
Bennett, Di Filippo, Davison, Henfling Alessi (Maurice L. Sykes of counsel), for respondent.
We are asked to interpret the time limitations contained in section 1299-p Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law. That section, in general, provides that "[a]s a condition to the consent of the state to * * * suits against the authority * * * the complaint shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented * * * and the authority has * * * refused * * * payment thereof" (Public Authorities Law, § 1299-p, subd 1).