July 10, 1980
[…] Special Term denied defendant's motion and instead granted plaintiffs' motion that defendant's employer, NFT Metro, be substituted as the "real party in interest" in place of defendant Pawlak. It is from this order that the appeal is taken.
Turning to the timeliness of service, the parties concede that service upon defendant Pawlak must be commenced within the same time period required for an action against his employer, NFT Metro. Pawlak and NFT Metro argue on this appeal that plaintiffs were limited to one year from the date of the accident because of the amendment to section 1299-p. In 1976 the Legislature amended subdivision 6 of section 1299-p Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law to provide that the provisions of section 1299-p "which relate to the requirement for service of a notice of claim shall not apply to a subsidiary corporation of the authority" (emphasis supplied; L 1976, ch 745). The purpose of the 1976 legislation was to liberalize the notice of claims provision of section 50-e Gen.