No. 05-02-00299-CR.
[…] We affirm the trial court's judgment. Waiver of Jury Trial In his first two points of error, appellant complains he was denied his right to a jury trial as guaranteed under the United States and Texas Constitutions because the document signed by him did not qualify as an intentional and knowing waiver. The necessity for the record to show waiver when a defendant waives a jury trial is substantially the same under federal and state law. See Loveless v. State, 21 S.W.3d 582, 585 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2000, pet. ref'd); compare Fed.R.Crim.P. 23 with Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a)(Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 1.13 specifies the requisites for a jury trial waiver, stating "such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing, in open court with the consent and approval of the court and the attorney representing the State." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Furthermore, the consent and approval is to be entered of record and the writing signed by the attorney for the defendant. Id.