Case No. 13-12513 Adv. No. 13-5204
[…] The plaintiffs' complaint supports a claim for false pretenses and misrepresentation under § 523(a)(2)(A). Pollan's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim should be DENIED on this additional basis.
Bank of Cordell v. Sturgeon (In re Sturgeon), 496 B.R. 215, 223 (10th Cir. BAP 2013).
Violation of KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c)(7) does not constitute actual fraud.
Sheri and Jackie's complaint appears to allege a claim that Mary's failure to transfer and assign a certificate of title to the Kia is a separate act of fraud that would support an exception from discharge under §523(a)(2)(A). They base that part of their claim on KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c)(7), a provision in the Kansas vehicle code that provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to buy or sell in this state any vehicle required to be registered, unless, at the time of delivery thereof or at a time agreed upon by the parties, not to exceed 60 days . . . after the time of delivery, there shall pass between the parties a certificate of title with an assignment thereof. The sale of a vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state, without assignment of the certificate of title, is fraudulent and void, unless the parties shall agree that the certificate of title with assignment thereof shall pass between them at a time other than the time of delivery, but within 60 days thereof.The plaintiffs contend that Mary's failure to assign the title to Sheri after her lender financed the payoff of Pollan's loan in late April-early May of 2012 is, by itself, a sufficient basis to find that Mary committed actual fraud. This resulted in Mary remaining the owner of record when she took the Kia back from Sheri five months later and sold it. Even assuming that the statute applies to the transaction between Mary and the Nielsens, that alone is not enough to support a plausible claim for relief under the actual fraud prong of § 523(a)(2)(A).
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c)(7) (2013 Supp.), emphasis added.
Without the certificate of title, the lender was prevented from perfecting a security interest in the vehicle by noting its lien on the certificate of title and could not secure its loan to Sheri and her mother. Because she never received a properly assigned title, Sheri did not become the owner of the vehicle even though she paid for it.