Nielsen v. Gammell
[…] However, there is no indication that respondent and her ex-husband either treated the disputed property differently from the way they treated their own property or treated it as if it were publicly owned land. See Merrick v. Schleuder , 179 Minn. 228, 232, 228 N.W. 755, 756-57 (1930) (exclusive possession requires that the disseizor use the land as its owner, not as a member of the public).

Appellants have not met their burden of showing that no evidence reasonably tends to sustain the trial court's findings of adverse possession.

2. Minn. Stat. § 541.02

Minn. Stat. § 541.02 provides in relevant part that:

No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff * * * was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of such action.

Such limitations shall not be a bar to an action for the recovery of real estate assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate, unless it appears that the party claiming title by adverse possession *shall have paid taxes on the real estate in question at least five consecutive years of the time during which the party claims these lands to have been occupied adversely.

The provisions of paragraph two shall not apply to actions relating to the boundary line of lands, which boundary lines are established by adverse possession.

Appellants argue that because respondent has never paid taxes on the property and this is not a boundary dispute, appellants' motion for a directed verdict that they own the property should have been granted.