Linda L. NIELSEN, Petitioner, v. EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT and Westwind Landscape Supply, Respondents.
[…] We write to address only one of claimant's arguments—that the board erred when it adopted an administrative law judge's (ALJ) order concluding that claimant, who left work in part because she was required to work overtime without receiving overtime pay, failed to pursue reasonable alternatives and failed to establish good cause for quitting when she failed to complain to employer about her unpaid wages or file a complaint with the Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI). We conclude that claimant voluntarily left work with good cause. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
.ORS 657.176(2)(c) provides, in part:
“(2) An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if the authorized representative designated by the director finds that the individual:
“ * * * * *
“(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause[.]”
.OAR 471–030–0038(4) provides, in part: