NIELANDER v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMM. OF COUNTY OF REP
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

NIELANDER v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMM. OF COUNTY OF REP

United States District Court, D. Kansas
Dec 14, 2006
Case No. 06-2013-CM (D. Kan. Dec. 14, 2006)

Opinion

Case No. 06-2013-CM.

December 14, 2006


ORDER


This matter comes before the court upon plaintiff's Motion for Leave to File Amended Complaint (Doc. 27). The court has contacted defendants' counsel who does not oppose the present motion. Plaintiff seeks to amend his complaint to include an additional state law claims. Before filing these additional claims, plaintiff must meet the requirements of K.S.A. 12-105b(d) which provides in part:

Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. . . . In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirement of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim. . . .

Plaintiff contends he has now complied with these requirements.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 15 controls the procedure for amending the pleadings.