CA 98-0176ML
[…] D. Statute of Limitations
The fourth genuine issue of material fact relates to the statute of limitations. The defendants argue that the Delaware statute of limitations applies. Delaware law provides that a three-year statute of limitations applies to claims for breach of contract or breach of fiduciary duty. See Fike v. Ruger, 1999 WL 1083881, *5 (Del.Ch. 1999). Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that the Rhode Island statute of limitations should apply. Rhode Island law provides a ten-year statute of limitations for breach of contract. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) (1999) ("Except as otherwise specifically provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after."). This Court will apply Delaware law for two reasons. First, § 12.10 of the Limited Partnership Agreement states "[t]his Agreement shall be deemed to be made under and shall be construed and enforced in accordance with laws of the State of Delaware."Pl.