Niedermeier v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] Bus. Law § 198-a(c)(1) ["the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price" (italics added)]; R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.2-3(a)(1) ["the manufacturer shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer or lessee and, at the consumer's or lessee’s option, refund the full contract price or lease price of the vehicle including all credits and allowances for any trade-in vehicle" (italics added)]; Wn. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.118.041(1) ["the manufacturer … shall, at the option of the consumer, replace or repurchase the new motor vehicle" (italics added)]; see also Martinez v. Kia Motors America, Inc., supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at pp. 196–197, 122 Cal.Rptr.3d 497 [discussing additional jurisdictions that require return of a defective vehicle for a lemon law refund].)