Niedermeier v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] Our analysis therefore encompasses both circumstances throughout.

Unsurprisingly, many other states’ lemon laws make the return of the car an explicit requirement. (E.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:12-32(a)(1) ["the manufacturer … shall accept return of the motor vehicle from the consumer" and "(1) … provide the consumer with a full refund of the purchase price of the original motor vehicle" (italics added)]; N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(c)(1) ["the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price" (italics added)]; R.I. Gen.