Niedermeier v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] Kia Motors America, Inc. (2011) 193 Cal. App.4th 187, 199, 122 Cal.Rptr.3d 497 (Martinez), citing Jiagbogu, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at p. 1244, 13 Cal.Rptr.3d 679.) The plain language of section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2) does not contemplate an unenumerated reduction to the statutory restitution remedy for a trade-in credit or sale proceeds received after the purchase of a defective vehicle.

Notably, the statutory restitution remedy is consistently referenced throughout the Act by specific reference to section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2) and its directive for calculating restitution. (See, e.g., §§ 1793.23, subd. (c) [labeling requirements include circumstances in which "the manufacturer knew or should have known that the vehicle is required by law to be replaced [or] accepted for restitution due to the failure of the manufacturer to conform the vehicle to applicable warranties pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2"], 1793.25, subd.