No. 14–cv–4513 (SLT)(MDG).
[…] The court found that “[h]aving satisfied the ‘statutory conditions for injunctive relief,’ the court [could] issue the injunction against defendants.” Id.; see also Broccolo, 2006 WL 3690648, at *2 (explaining that “if the Government establishes a violation of [the statute], the Court may issue a preliminary injunction”). Here, Plaintiff cannot secure a preliminary injunction under the CPSA because he cannot demonstrate that he is likely to prevail on the merits of his CPSA claim.
The CPSA allows for private enforcement of “consumer product safety rule [s].” 15 U.S.C.A. § 2073(a). The term “consumer product safety rule” is defined to mean “a consumer products safety standard ... declaring a consumer product a banned hazardous product.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 2052(a)(6). A “consumer product,” in turn, is defined as “any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 2052(a)(5).