Nicolynn Props., LLC v. Benton Cnty. Assessor
[…] The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.

“Whenever a correction [pursuant to ORS 311.205, which authorizes corrections of clerical errors] is to be made after the assessor has delivered the roll to the tax collector, the effect of which is to increase the assessment to which it relates, except where made by order of the department, the procedure prescribed in ORS 311.216 to 311.232 [the omitted property statutes] shall be followed; and the provisions therein with respect to appeals shall likewise apply.”

ORS 311.205(3) (in relevant part). Appeals of clerical error corrections are governed by ORS 311.223(4), which states, in pertinent part:

“Any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560. * * *.”

Because ORS 311.223(4) limits the appeal period to 90 days, in conjunction with ORS 305.280(1) it functions as a statute of limitations for omitted property appeals and clerical error corrections.