No. 00AP-7
[…] R.C. 1335.04, entitled "Interest in land to be granted in writing," states in pertinent part: "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law." R.C. 1335.05, entitled "Certain agreements to be in writing," states in pertinent part: "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * to charge a person upon an agreement made * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."