No. 00AP-7
[…] Plaintiff filed his second motion for summary judgment on October 25, 1999, contending that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because: (1) transfers of an interest in real property, whether through sale, mortgage, or gift, are within the Statute of Frauds and require a writing; (2) parol evidence of prior or contemporaneous oral agreements is inadmissible to contradict or vary the terms of a writing within the Statute of Frauds; and (3) an agreement to renounce or cancel a mortgage must be in writing.
R.C. 1335.04, entitled "Interest in land to be granted in writing," states in pertinent part: "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law." R.C. 1335.05, entitled "Certain agreements to be in writing," states in pertinent part: "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * to charge a person upon an agreement made * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning