Nicoll v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Servs.
[…] {¶ 7} Nicoll asserts two assignments of error. Her first assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 8} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT SUSTAINED APPELLEE'S MOTION TO DISMISS, WHEN THE APPEAL WAS TIMELY FILED."

{¶ 9} "An appellate court reviews a trial court's granting of a motion to dismiss pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(1) de novo." Fowler v. Summa Health Systems, Summit App. No. Civ.A 22091, 2004-Ohio-6740,¶ 6.

{¶ 10} R.C. 4141.282 (A) provides: "Any interested party, within thirty days after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas."

{¶ 11} "It is elementary that an appeal, the right to which is conferred by statute, can be perfected only in the mode prescribed by statute. * * * Compliance with a requirement that a notice of appeal be filed within the time specified, in order to invoke jurisdiction, is no more essential than that the notice be filed at the place designated and that it be such in content as the statue requires." Zier v. Bureau of Unemployment Compensation (1949), 151 Ohio St. 123. The timely filling of a notice of appeal is the only act necessary to vest jurisdiction in the court of common pleas. R.C. 4141.282(C).

{¶ 12} R.C. 4141.282(I) provides, "If an appeal is filed after the thirty-day period, the court of common pleas shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the appeal was timely filed under division (D)(9) of section 4141.281 of the Revised Code. At the hearing, additional evidence may be introduced and oral arguments may be presented regarding the timeliness of the filing of the appeal.

{¶ 13} "If the common pleas court determines that the appeal was filed within the time allowed, the court shall after that make its decision on the merits of the appeal. * * * ." (emphasis added).