Nicoll v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Servs.
[…] --------

{¶ 19} Nicoll's second assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 20} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO HOLD A HEARING ON APPELLEE'S MOTION TO DISMISS, AS REQUIRED BY O.R.C. § 4141.282(I)."

{¶ 21} In her second assignment, Nicoll contends that the trial court erred when it failed to hold a hearing regarding the Director's motion to dismiss. In support of her assertion, Nicoll relies on R.C. 4141.282(I), which states in pertinent part:

{¶ 22} "(I) FAILURE TO FILE APPEAL WITHIN THIRTY DAYS

{¶ 23} "If an appeal is filed after the thirty-day appeal period, the court of common pleas shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the appeal was timely filed under division (D)(9) of section 4141.281 of the Revised Code. At the hearing, additional evidence may be introduced and oral arguments may be presented regarding the timeliness of the filing of the appeal. ***"