6:21-cv-337 (MAD/DJS)
[…] Lastly, substantial evidence also exists to support ALJ Malfa's determination that Claimant's impairments do not functionally equal listing 112.11. "Functional equivalency" may be measured in a number of ways, most specifically in "domains" such as (1) acquiring and using information, (2) attending and completing tasks, (3) interacting and relating with others, (4) moving about and manipulating objects, (5) caring for oneself, and (6) health and physical wellbeing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1). To be functionally equivalent to a listing, a child's impairments "must result in [either] 'marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an 'extreme' limitation in one domain." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a).
Plaintiff argues that Claimant has marked limitations in the following domains: (1) acquiring and using information; and (2) attending and completing tasks.