6:21-cv-337 (MAD/DJS)
[…] See Dkt. No. 10 at 23-26. Plaintiff states that ALJ Malfa erred by considering medical and educational opinion only "to the extent consistent" with his own findings. Id. at 24-25. Plaintiff argues that "[t]his constituted an 'impermissible interpretation of raw medical data,' that requires reversal." Id. at 25 (quoting Sherry v. Berryhill, No. 1:17CV01102, 2019 WL 441597, *7 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 5, 2019)).
Plaintiff applied for benefits on or after March 27, 2017, which is after the effective date of 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), altering the treating physician rule. Now, the agency "will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) ... including those from your medical sources." Id. Instead, the ALJ is required to explain how he considered the factors of supportability and consistency. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). Here, ALJ Malfa followed that standard and extensively evaluated the persuasiveness of the medical and educational professionals' opinions.