1:23-cv-00328-ADA-SAB
[…] This is because dogs, even if on a leash, pose a safety to risk to their owners, other visitors, and the park's wildlife and plant life. Along with the posted and publicly available compendium, the park's prohibition of pets on trails is (and was in December 2018) posted on Yosemite's web site, posted at the entrance gates, and posted in numerous trail locations including at trailheads and on the park's various trail distance signs. Having a pet dog on a trail at Yosemite is subject to federal criminal penalty under 36 C.F.R. § 2.15. (Mot. 11.)
This provision states the following is prohibited: “Possessing a pet in a public building, public transportation vehicle, or location designated as a swimming beach, or any structure or area closed to the possession of pets by the superintendent.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.15. The section falls under Title 36 Parks, Forest, and Public Property; Chapter I National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and Part 2 Resource Protection, Public Use and Recreation.
a. Court's Clarification Regarding Pet Friendly Trail Advisements