Nickey v. Coward
[…] Accordingly, I hereafter refer to the torts of "intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress."

In their motion for summary judgment, the defendants made specific arguments about the plaintiff's state law claims. They argued that the plaintiff failed to comply with the provisions of New York's General Municipal Law Sections 50-h and 50-I, and that the property release signed by the plaintiff's husband—and acknowledged by the plaintiff—rendered her conversion claim baseless under New York law.

Section 50-h provides, in pertinent part that: "Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a city . . . the city shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made . . . ." GML § 50-h(l).

The defendants also challenged the plaintiff's claims of intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress. First, they argued that the amended complaint contained no specific allegations to support those claims.