Civil Case No. 08-217-HU.
[…] Plaintiff has filed objections, and defendant has filed a response.
When either party objects to any portion of a magistrate's Findings and Recommendation concerning a dispositive motion or prisoner petition, the district court must make a de novo determination of that portion of the magistrate's report. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b); McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Commodore Business Machines, Inc., 656 F.2d 1309, 1313 (9th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 920 (1982).
I note plaintiff's objection that Judge Hubel failed to include the word "or" in quoting ORS 811.375. As plaintiff points out, ORS 811.375 reads as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful or unsignaled change of lanes if the person is operat ng a vehicle upon a highway and the person changes lanes by moving to the right or left upon the highway when:
(a) The movement cannot be made with reasonable safety; or
(b) The driver fails to give an appropriate signal continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before changing lanes.
. . .
This correction does not change Judge Hubel's analysis.