Nickerson v. Allen
[…] The Nickersons claim that they did not commit trespass when they built the fence and destroyed the berm pending the appeal because they complied with the trial court's order enforcing the oral settlement agreement.

Under RCW 4.24.630, every person who goes onto the land of another and wrongfully causes waste or injury to land is liable for treble damages and attorney fees. A person acts "wrongfully" if he intentionally and unreasonably commits trespass while knowing, or having reason to know, that he lacks authorization to do so. RCW 4.24.630(1).

RCW 4.24.630(1) provides:

Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.