No. S–14–0245.
[…] Dean, ¶ 34, 77 P.3d at 702. On the evidence presented in this case, it would not have been rational for the jury to determine that Mr. Nickels committed battery upon the victim but he did not strangle her.
[¶ 26] Finally, Mr. Nickels argues the lesser included instruction should have been given because there was a factual dispute about whether he and the victim were household members. Section 6–2–509(c) states: “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘household member’ means as defined in W.S. 35–21–102(a)(iv)(A) through (D), (G) and (H).” The jury instructions in Mr. Nickels' case tracked the statutory definitions of household member set out in Wyo. Stat.