Nickel v. Unum Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (providing that "[a] summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan"; 29 U.S.C. § 1021(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan — (1) a summary plan description").

The deposition testimony further supports the conclusion that Mid-Michigan was in charge of providing accurate SPD's to plan participants.