Nickel v. Unum Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] B.

The plaintiff urges the Court to disregard Amendment 20 because she was never provided with a copy of it. She claims that the defendant was on notice for several years that the new SPDs were defective — they were not in booklet form — and did nothing to remedy the situation. She insists that the defendant had the duty to ensure that accurate plan information was communicated to her. This argument is unsupported in both law and fact.

Under ERISA, the duty to furnish accurate summary plan descriptions rests with the plan administrator, in this case Mid-Michigan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (providing that "[a] summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan"; 29 U.S.C. § 1021(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan — (1) a summary plan