2014-01-01
[…] Nick does not contend the City's Planning Commission and City Council were required to decide his appeals within the 90–day period.
Interpreting section 23958.4, subdivision (b)(2) is a question of law we decide de novo. We begin by examining the words of the statute to determine the Legislature's intent. If unambiguous, the plain, commonsense meaning of those words controls. (Jenkins v. Teegarden (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1138–1139, 179 Cal.Rptr.3d 304.)
Contrary to Nick's contention, section 23958.4, subdivision (b)(2)'s 90–day period does not commence upon the Department “ask[ing]” the City to make a public convenience or necessity determination. That subdivision states, “The 90–day period shall commence upon receipt by the local governing body of (A) notification by the [D]epartment of an application for licensure, or (B) a completed application accordingto local requirements, if any, whichever is later.” (Italics added.) The record shows the City received 7–Eleven's request on July 6, 2010, which is less than 90 days before the City's Development Director made the initial public convenience or necessity determination.