Nicita v. Holladay
[…] All minutes or recordings shall be available to the public within a reasonable time after the meeting, and shall include at least the following information:
(a) All members of the governing body present;
(b) All motions, proposals, resolutions, orders, ordinances and measures proposed and their disposition;
(c) The results of all votes and, except for public bodies consisting of more than 25 members unless requested by a member of that body, the vote of each member by name;
(d) The substance of any discussion on any matter; and
(e) Subject to ORS 192.311 to 192.478 relating to public records, a reference to any document discussed at the meeting.
O.R.S. 192.650 (emphasis added).

The Oregon statute makes clear that written minutes must only provide “a true reflection of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants” and expressly holds that a “full transcript” is not required. Id. Thus, even if plaintiff held a property interest in the draft minutes of a public meeting, he is not entitled to a perfect word-by-word transcription that would provide him with the allegedly defamatory statements that he seeks.