Civil Action 21-14666 (ES) (ESK)
[…] As such, the text of Section 301.6332-1(c)(2) makes clear that the regulation cannot apply to Plaintiff because he has an interest in the property that was surrendered to the IRS-namely, his wages. Indeed, Plaintiff filed the instant action against Defendant seeking the “recovery” of the funds surrendered to the IRS by Defendant. (Compl. at 9). And, even if Plaintiff could state a claim under the regulation, Section 301.6332-1(c)(3) makes clear that recovery must be sought from the IRS, not Defendant. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6332-1(c)(3) (“third parties who have an interest in property surrendered in response to a levy may secure [relief] from the Internal Revenue Service ....) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff also cites Section 7426 of the Internal Revenue Code, which is entitled “Civil actions by persons other than taxpayers.” (MTD Opp. Br. at 13-14 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7426)). Section 7426 provides in relevant part that individual property owners other than the delinquent taxpayer may bring a civil action against the United States:
(a)(1) Wrongful levy.