Nicholson v. Johanns
[…] The plain language of the ECOA unequivocally expresses Congress' intentions: governmental entities are liable under the Act.").

Defendant maintains that it is entitled to summary judgment both because plaintiffs' claims are untimely and because plaintiffs cannot satisfy their burden of proof under the McDonnell-Douglas burden-shifting standard. The Court agrees in both respects.

A. Timeliness Issue.

Plaintiffs' ECOA claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) (providing, with exceptions that do not apply here, that no civil action under ECOA "shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation"); see also Stovall v. Veneman, 394 F. Supp.2d 21, 25 (D.D.C. 2005) ("The statute of limitations for bringing a discrimination claim under the ECOA is two years from the date of the alleged violation."); Haynie v.