awarding costs for deposition transcripts
[…] Attorneys, including attorneys who have been discharged without cause, who have entered into a contingency fee contract with their client are entitled to a first-ranking privilege for their reasonable attorney's fees against any settlement proceeds received by the client. La. Rev. Stat. § 37:218(A); Franis v. Hotard, 798 So.2d 982, 985 (La.App. 1st Cir. 2001) (citing Saucier v. Haves Dairy Prods., Inc., 373 So.2d 102, 117 (La. 1978)).
Section 37:218(A) provides, in relevant part:
By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim.
La. Rev. Stat. § 37:218(A) (emphasis added).