Nicholson v. Deal
[…] Shannon, 100 Wn.2d 26, 30, 666 P.2d 351 (1983); Miller v. Kennedy, 11 Wn. App. 272, 285-86, 522 P.2d 852 (1974), aff'd per curiam, 85 Wn.2d 151, 530 P.2d 334 (1975)). Here, the doctors' affidavits do not address at all the allegations regarding their failure to advise Ms. Nicholson of the possibility of improper application of the methylmethacrylate and related problems. Thus, the affidavits clearly do not satisfy the doctors' burden as the moving parties to establish the absence of an issue of material fact. See Detweiler.

RCW 7.70.050 provides:
"(1) The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from health care in a civil negligence case or arbitration involving the issue of the alleged breach of the duty to secure an informed consent by a patient or his representatives against a health care provider:
"(a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment;
"(b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts;