12678-20P
[…] Commissioner, 159 T.C. (Nov. 29, 2022); Rule 13(a) and (c). The notice of deficiency has been described as "the taxpayer's ticket to the Tax Court" because without it, generally there can be no prepayment judicial review by this Court of the deficiency determined by the Commissioner. Mulvania v. Commissioner, 81 T.C. 65, 67 (1983). In pertinent part, section 6213(a) further provides: "[t]he Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition."