12678-20P
[…] Opinion
12678-20P
03-13-2023
ORDER OF DISMISSAL
Alina I. Marshall Judge
This passport case is currently before the Court on respondent's dispositive motions. Section 7345 is captioned "Revocation or Denial of Passport in Case of Certain Tax Delinquencies." It provides that, if the Commissioner certifies that an individual has a "seriously delinquent tax debt," the Secretary of the Treasury "shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport." § 7345(a). A taxpayer aggrieved by such action may petition this Court "to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification." § 7345(e)(1). If this Court "determines that such certification was erroneous, then the [C]ourt may order the Secretary to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous." § 7345(e)(2).
Unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, and all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.