12678-20P
[…] As such, we will grant respondent's motion to dismiss petitioner's passport claims on the ground of mootness.
In support of this motion, respondent provided upon order of the Court Forms 4340, Certificates of Assessments, Payments, and Other Specified Matters, with respect to each of petitioner's income tax liabilities for tax years 2008-2015 and civil penalties for tax years 2013-2015. Petitioner contends these forms failed to comply with § 6065, which requires that "any . . . document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." We note that the requirements of § 6065 are directed at documents originated by the taxpayer, not the Commissioner. See Davis v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 35, 42 (2000).
B. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction as to Jeopardy Levy Allegations-Non-Passport Claims