No. 300592 No. 303885
[…] MCL 500.3148(1) is the statute that governs attorney fee awards in no-fault actions and states that:
[a]n attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.The second provision at issue addresses penalty interest fees. MCL 500.3142 states:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.
This Court held in Lakeland Neurocare Centers v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 250 Mich App 35, 40-41; 645 NW2d 59 (2002), that a healthcare provider could collect attorney fees because the language in MCL 500.3148 does not limit the award of attorney fees to only the insured party.