No. 300592 No. 303885
[…] Hence, regardless of what happened in Nicholson's lawsuit against Citizens, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding that Willowbrook's interests in receiving full payment were not being impaired.
The other interests Willowbrook argued it had in the litigation were its ability to collect penalty interest and attorney fees. MCL 500.3148(1) is the statute that governs attorney fee awards in no-fault actions and states that:
[a]n attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.The second provision at issue addresses penalty interest fees. MCL 500.3142 states:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.