11-14-2012
[…] Appellant argues that the notice of completion was not valid because of the lawsuit against respondent by other homeowners in her neighborhood, which she contends establishes that the notice of completion was invalid. The fact that appellant's neighbors sued respondent within the limitations period does not mean that the notice of completion was not valid.
--------
Appellant further contends that the limitations period did not begin because the notice of completion indicates that Centex Homes was the owner of record at the time, not her. She relies on section 337.15, subdivision (e), which provides: "The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action."
Appellant's argument is foreclosed by precedent addressing section 337.15, subdivision (e). "All contractors, developers, etc. are in control of the project at some stage of its development and [appellant's] application of the subdivision would deny them the defense intended." (Eden v. Van Tine (1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 879, 886; Gundogdu, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 315 [rejecting the plaintiffs' argument that the statute of limitations was unavailable because of the developer's "passive ownership of the property prior to its sale"].)
Appellant also argues that the limitations period does not apply because respondent has admitted to committing fraud. Section 337.15 "shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment." (§ 337.15, subd. (f).)