11-14-2012
[…] "We review a summary adjudication order de novo. [Citation.] We strictly construe the moving party's evidence and liberally construe the evidence favoring the party opposing the motion. [Citation.] We resolve all doubts in favor of the opposing party. [Citation.] We affirm an order granting summary adjudication if it is legally correct on any ground raised in the trial court proceedings. [Citation.]" (Kight v. CashCall, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1386-1387.)
Section 337.15 provides that "[n]o action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for . . . [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency." (§ 337.15, subd. (a).) "The 10-year period specified in subdivision (a) shall commence upon substantial completion of the improvement, but not later than the date of one of the following, whichever first occurs: [¶] (1) The date of final inspection by the applicable public agency. [¶] (2) The date of recordation of a valid notice of completion. [¶] (3) The date of use or occupation of the improvement. [¶] (4) One year after termination or cessation of work on the improvement." (Id., subd. (g).)