11-14-2012
[…] But where a violation is willful, preceded by a history of abuse, and the evidence shows that less severe sanctions would not produce compliance with the discovery rules, the trial court is justified in imposing the ultimate sanction.' [Citation.]" (Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 967, 992 (Doppes), fn. omitted.)
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the terminating sanctions. Appellant already had failed to appear for a deposition on February 18, 2011, which led to respondent's motion to compel her deposition. Section 2025.220 requires a deposition notice to state "[a]ny intention by the party noticing the deposition to record the testimony by audio or video technology, . . ." (§ 2025.220, subd. (a)(5).) Respondent's deposition notice, sent to appellant on February 2, 2011, regarding the February 18 deposition, indicated respondent's intent to record the deposition by audio or video technology.