No. 2004-CA-1025.
[…] The same homestead exemption shall also fully apply to the primary residence, including a mobile home, which serves as a bona fide home and which is owned and occupied by any person, regardless of whether the homeowner owns the land upon which the home or mobile home is sited; however, this homestead exemption shall not apply to the land upon which such primary residence is sited if the homeowner does not own the land. (emphasis added)
La. Civil code art. 477(B) provides:
A buyer and occupant of a residence under a bond for deed contract is the owner of the thing for purposes of the homestead exemption granted to other property owners pursuant to Article VII, Section 20(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana. The buyer under a bond for deed contract shall apply for the homestead exemption each year. (emphasis added)
Nothing in the record reveals that there is a dispute as to the type of property purchased by Mr. Nichols or a dispute as to its use. Therefore, we conclude that the property is "owned and occupied" in accordance with Article VII, Section 20(A)( 1) of the Louisiana Constitution.