No. 2004-CA-1025.
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the judgment of the district court granting summary judgment in favor of Gregory P. Nichols.
AFFIRMED
MURRAY, J., concurred and assigned reasons.
McKAY, J., concurred in the results.
I write separately to address the City's argument that La. C.C. art. 477(B) does not constitute a redefinition or expansion of the term "ownership." The City contends that the meaning of the article is that a bond for deed purchaser is to be considered an owner for purposes of the homestead exemption only; therefore, according to the City, rather than redefining "owner," article 477(B) creates a non-owner category of persons allowed to claim a homestead exemption. This argument ignores the actual words of the article, which are: "a buyer and occupant of a residence under a bond for deed contract is the owner of the thing for purposes of the homestead exemption. . . ." La. C.C. art. 477(B) (Emphasis supplied).
In Wooden v. Louisiana Tax Commission, 94-2481 (La. 2/20/95), 650 So.2d 1157, the Supreme Court in dicta suggested that the Legislature could have redefined ownership in the Civil Code to include the status of a bond for deed purchaser.