Nichols v. Town of Oxford
[…] In response, the town claims that the sections of Old Good Hill Road at issue have never been utilized as a public road, and to the extent that there was ever any such use, the road has been long abandoned. The other defendants in this action own properties on Old Good Hill Road. Based on the provisions of General Statutes § 13a-103, the court either directed or authorized these property owners to be made parties in this action because their interests may be affected by the disposition of the plaintiffs' complaint.

General Statutes § 13a-103 provides the following in part: " Whenever any town fails to keep any highway within such town in good and sufficient repair or whenever the selectmen of any town fail to remove or cause to be removed any encroachments upon any highway in such town or to make such alterations or improvements therein as may be required by common convenience or necessity, the superior court for the judicial district in which such highway is located, upon the written complaint of six or more citizens of this state under oath, after due inquiry made by it, shall appoint a time and place when and where all persons interested may appear and be heard upon the propriety of such repairs, or of the removal of such encroachments, or of the making of such alterations and improvements . . . If the court finds that such highway should be repaired or that such encroachments should be removed or that such alterations and improvements should be made, it shall order the selectmen of such town to cause such highway to be repaired and such encroachments to be removed and such alterations and improvements to be made, and shall prescribe the manner and extent of such repairs and of the removal of such encroachments and of the making of such alterations and improvements and the time within which the work shall be done, and may, for reasonable cause, extend such time. The court shall assess the benefits resulting from such repairs or removal of encroachments or such alterations and improvements against any of the parties to be benefited, including such town. Such benefits as to such parties other than such town may be collected in the same manner as town taxes are collected."

These other defendants are John Lucas, James Brewster, Robert Brewster, Kristine Fierrro, Diane Talbot, Laura Farkas, Linda Czaplinski, Robert Danieliki, Elena Sadd, and Lenore Nolan. The only individual defendant who actively participated in the trial proceedings was John Lucas.