No. 2006AP000364.
[…] Because we conclude that the Niesens did not violate WIS. STAT. § 125.07(1)(a)3., we need not decide whether violation of that statute constitutes negligence per se.
¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.07 establishes restrictions relating to alcohol and underage persons. Section 125.07(1)(a)3. states in part: "No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control." "Premises" is defined in ch. 125 as "the area described in a license or permit." Section 125.02(14m). We are bound by this definition; "[i]f a word is specifically defined by statute, that meaning must be given effect." Smith v. Kappell , 147 Wis. 2d 380, 385, 433 N.W.2d 588 (Ct.App. 1988).