No. 2006AP000364.
[…] And, if parents "should know" what their teenage children are up to, a reasonable proposition that would seem to always be true, permitting a recovery in this case is, I fear, only a short step away from imposing strict liability on those who own or control property on which underage drinking occurs for any injuries that might befall or be caused by an underage drinker.
See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 125.075(1) (imposing criminal penalties for procuring alcohol beverages for a minor who dies or suffers great bodily harm as a result of consuming the beverages, if the defendant "knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age" (emphasis added)).
¶ 43 The supreme court also concluded in Stephenson that extending liability to the defendant for his failure to act to prevent intoxicated driving would impose an "unreasonable" and "unrealistic" burden on the alleged tortfeasor.