John L. Nichols, II, Appellant-Respondent, v. Lynette P. Nichols, Appellee-Petitioner.
[…] Kirk v. Kirk, 770 N.E.2d 304, 306-07 (Ind. 2002). [5] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 provides:
Therefore, "[o]n appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal."[] Id. (citations omitted)
(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.
[6] And Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides:
(b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.
The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining
the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.